People

Staff

Postdoc Research Associate
Evolutionary Genomics, Chromosome Evolution
Picture of Ryan Sanderson
Systems Support Specialist III
Computers, Research IT, Software
Chanda L Skelton photo
Teaching Laboratory Coordinator
Biology
 Sue Sprong photo
Secretary II
Undergraduate Student Services
David Stein
Research Associate
Community Ecology, Insect Ecology, Restoration Ecology
Greg A Stenback photo
Associate Scientist,
Nutrient Dynamics in Wetlands, Numerical Modeling
Brittany R Tawes photo
Teaching Laboratory Associate
Biology, Behavioral Ecology, Evolution and Development
Dr. Joseph W Veldman photo
Research Associate
Plant and Fire Ecology, Conservation Biology
Li Wang
Postdoc Research Associate
Population Genetics, Plant Evolutionary Genomics, Molecular Phylogenetics
Lauren N Westerdale photo
Student Services Specialist II, First Year Coordinator
Undergraduate Student Services, Biology, Learning Community
Linda M. Westgate
Teaching Laboratory Coordinator Sr
Biology, Biodiversity, Chemistry
Richard L Williams
Program Coordinator I
Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Sustainability
Dr. Zhiqiang Wu photo
Post Doctoral Research Associate
Evolutionary Genomics, Evolution of Chromosomes, Dosage Compensation in Turtles
Dr. Zhen Yu photo
Postdoc Research Associate
Global Change Biology, Ecosystem Ecology, RS&GIS

Students

Ellen Albright
Graduate Student
Limnology
Erica K Baken photo
Graduate Assistant-Teaching/Research
Macroevolution, Functional Morphology, Evolutionary Biology
Kaitlin Barber
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Community Ecology
Anna Belyaeva, Iowa State University
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Limnology, Restoration Ecology, Biodiversity
Hannah Carroll
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Paleolimnology, Community Ecology, Paleoecology
Brittany Cavazos
Graduate Assistant-Teaching/Research, Haldre Rogers
Community Ecology
Justin L Conover photo
Graduate Assistant-Research, Jonathan Wendel
Plant Evolutionary Genomics
Monica Cox
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Systematics, Evolution and Development
Nicholas G Davis photo
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Plant-insect Coevolution
David M Delaney photo
Graduate Assistant-Research
Herpetology, Evolutionary Biology, Behavioral Ecology
Wade Dismukes photo
Graduate Assistant-Research
Statistical Phylogenetics; Molecular Evolution; Macroevolution
Jacob Eeling
Graduate Assistant-Research
Wetland Ecology, Restoration Ecology
Racheal Erb
Graduate Assistant-Research
Soil Microbial Ecology, Microbial Carbon Cycling, Microbial Cellulose Degradation
Emily E Ernst photo
Graduate Assistant-Research
Plant Population and Community Ecology
Daniela Flores
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Ecological Developmental Biology, Epigenetics, Temperature-dependent Sex Determination
Ann Marie Gawel photo
Graduate Assistant-Research
Wildlife Ecology
Amy Geffre, lover of science and creepy-crawlies everywhere!
Graduate Assistant-Research
Sociogenomics, Entomology, Host-Parasite Ecology
Graduate Assistant-Research
Genetics
Hilary Haley
Graduate Student
Restoration Ecology
Hannah Hoglund
Graduate Assistant-Research, Dr. William Crumpton
Environmental Science, Green House Gas Emissions
Kaitlyn Holden (Pettingill) photo
Graduate Assistant-Teaching, Anne Bronikowski
Physiological Ecology
David E. Hufnagel
Graduate Assistant-Research
Bioinformatics, Evolutionary Genomics
Garrett and his pet ball python, Nacho
Graduate Assistant-Research, Dr. Matthew B. Hufford
Population Genetics, Evolutionary Genomics, Quantitative Genetics
Joe Jareczek
Graduate Assistant-Research
Evolutionary Biology
Bryan H Juarez holding two wood frogs
Graduate Assistant-Research
Evolutionary Biology, Geometric Morphometrics, Herpetology
Casey Judge
Graduate Assistant-Research, Dr. William Crumpton
Nutrient Dynamics in Wetlands
Jessica M. Judson
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Population Genetics, Phylogenetics, Conservation Genetics
picture of matthew karnatz
Graduate Student, Dr. Ralph Ackerman
Reptile Physiology, Reptile Behavior
Andrew D Kaul photo
Graduate Assistant-Research, Brian Wilsey
Plant Population and Community Ecology
Avani Khadilkar
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Bioinformatics
Phil Klahs
Graduate Assistant-Research
Botany, Evolutionary Biology, Biomechanics
Nate Lawrence photo
Graduate Assistant-Research
Ecosystem Ecology, Biogeochemistry
LingSze Lee
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Genetics, Cytogenetics, Chromosome Evolution
David A. Loney
Graduate Assistant-Teaching
Community Ecology, Restoration Ecology
Nicholas Lyon
Graduate Assistant-Research
Restoration Ecology
Jermaine Mahguib
Graduate Assistant-Research
Systematics

Pages