People

Staff

Jacob Eeling
Teaching Lab Associate
Wetland Ecology, Restoration Ecology
Lois Girton
Academic Adviser III, Biology and Genetics, Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Genetics
Genetics, Learning Community
Robin Gogerty
Secretary III
Accounting
Jacki Hayes
Program Assistant II
Graduate Students, Departmental Communications
Emily Kapler
Student Services Specialist II, Transfer Student Coordinator
Conservation Biology, Restoration Ecology, Botany
Deborah Lewis
Curator III
Iowa Floristics, Systematics, Curation
Greenhouse Manager
Horticulture, Plant Production
Janet L McMahon photo
Administrative Specialist III
Fiscal Management
Christopher G Myers photo
Teaching Laboratory Coordinator
Environmental Science, Biology, Paleoclimatology
Lauren N Ramos photo
Coordinator, Undergraduate Student Services, EEOB/GDCB
Undergraduate Student Services, Biology
Picture of Ryan Sanderson
Systems Support Specialist III
Computers, Research IT, Software
Chanda L Skelton photo
Teaching Laboratory Coordinator
Biology
 Sue Sprong photo
Secretary II
Undergraduate Student Services
Sarah Wehner
Academic Adviser I, First Year Experience Coordinator
Advising
Linda M. Westgate
Teaching Laboratory Coordinator Sr
Biology, Biodiversity, Chemistry
Richard L Williams
Program Coordinator I
Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Sustainability

Research Associates

Joelle's profile picture
Postdoc Research Associate
Computational Evolution
Affiliate, Post-Doctorate
Vertebrate Phylogenetics, Systematics
Rachel Fleck
Research Associate II
Limnology
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Environmental Hydrology, Biogeochemistry, Wetland Hydrology and Environmental Mixing
Corrinne Grover profile picture
Associate Scientist
Evolutionary Genomics
Postdoc Research Associate
Honey bee nutrition and health
Postdoc Research Associate
Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Guanjing Hu photo
Postdoc Research Associate
Evolution and Development, Plant Evolutionary Genomics
Dr. Wenjuan Huang photo
Postdoc Research Associate
Ecosystem Ecology, Global Change
Robert Johnson
Postdoc Research Associate
Aquatic Ecology, Ecosystem Ecology
Greta Kutz
Research Associate I
Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, Genetics and Genomics
Research Associate II
Plant Genomics and Evolution
Eric Moody
Postdoc Research Associate
Ecosystem Ecology
Postdoc Research Associate, Dr. Matthew B. Hufford, Dr. Candice Hirsch
Transposable element, Evolutionary Genomics, Population Genetics
Elena Sandry
Research Associate I
Limnology
Lab Manager
Ecology, Herpetology, Invasive Species
David Stein
Research Associate
Community Ecology, Insect Ecology, Restoration Ecology
Greg A Stenback photo
Associate Scientist,
Nutrient Dynamics in Wetlands, Numerical Modeling
Michael Syring
Assistant Scientist, Lab Manager
Genomics
Hugo Thierry
Postdoc Research Associate
Individual Based Models, Complex Systems, Population Dynamics
Agricultural Specialist I
Cotton production
Justin Van Goor
Post-Doc, John Nason
Evolutionary Biology, Parasite-Host Interactions, Population Ecology
Alexander Walton
Post-Doc, Amy Toth
Behavioral Ecology, Social Insect Biology, Honey Bees
Li Wang
Postdoc Research Associate
Population Genetics, Plant Evolutionary Genomics, Molecular Phylogenetics
Dr. Zhen Yu photo
Postdoc Research Associate
Global Change Biology, Ecosystem Ecology, RS&GIS
Postdoc Research Associate
Plant Evolutionary Genomics, Population Genetics, Bioinformatics
Postdoc Research Associate
Ecosystem Ecology, Environmental Hydrology and Biogeochemistry, Agricultural Ecology