People

Tenure Faculty

Dr. John D. Nason
Professor and Chair
Population Genetics, Molecular Ecology, Evolutionary Biology
Professor
Evolutionary Biology, Morphometrics, Biostatistics
Professor
Life-history Evolution
Dr. Lynn Clark in the grass room of the Pohl Conservatory
Professor
Plant Systematics and Evolution
Jim Colbert in the Boundary Waters
Associate Professor, Biology Program Director
Evolution Education, Biodiversity Education, Iowa Lichen Diversity
William Crumpton
Professor
Environmental Science, Water Resources, Wetland Ecology
Brent Danielson
Professor
Small Mammal Ecology and Evolution
Dr. Steven Hall photo
Assistant Professor
Ecosystem Ecology, Biogeochemistry
Assistant Professor
Statistical Phylogenetics, Macroevolution, Molecular Evolution
Matthew Hufford
Associate Professor
Evolutionary Genomics, Population Genetics
Dr. Fred Janzen photo
Professor
Quantitative Genetics, Evolutionary Biology, Life-history Evolution
Dennis Lavrov
Associate Professor
Molecular Phylogenetics, Evolutionary Genomics, Invertebrate Biology
Dr. Chaoqun Lu photo
Assistant Professor
Macro-systems Ecology, Ecosystem Modeling, Global Biogeochemistry
Dr. James W. Raich
Professor
Ecosystems; Biogeochemistry; Global Change Biology; Environmental Science; Forestry
Assistant Professor
Physiological Ecology
Kevin j. Roe
Associate Professor
Systematics, Population Genetics, Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Haldre Rogers photo
Assistant Professor
Plant Population and Community Ecology, Global Change, Conservation
Associate Professor
Evolution and Development, Molecular Evolution, Evolutionary Biology
Amy Toth
Associate Professor
Behavioral Ecology, Evolutionary Genomics
Nicole Valenzuela
Professor
Evolutionary Biology, Evolutionary Genomics, Evolution and Development
Rob Wallace, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Iowa State University
Associate Professor
Plant Systematics and Evolution, Botany, Taxonomy
Jonathan F. Wendel
Distinguished Professor
Plant Evolutionary Genomics, Molecular Evolution, Plant Systematics and Evolution
Dr. Grace Wilkinson photo
Assistant Professor
Limnology, Ecosystem Ecology
Brian Wilsey
Professor
Ecology

Adjunct Faculty

Dr. Lori Biederman photo
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Community Ecology, Conservation Ecology, Restoration Ecology
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Primatology, Biological Anthropology, Evolution and Development
Dr. John Pleasants photo
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Insect and Plant Population Biology

Affiliate and Collaborating Faculty

Image of Mark Widrlechner
Affiliate Associate Professor
Modeling, Systematics, Conservation Ecology

Emeritus Faculty

Bonnie Bowen
Adjunct Assistant Professor (Retired)
Behavioral Ecology, Conservation Genetics, Women in Science
Dr. William R Clark photo
Professor Emeritus
Population Ecology, Wildlife Conservation
John Downing
Professor Emeritus
Limnology, Aquatic Ecology, Global Ecology
Dr. Kirk Moloney photo
Professor Emeritus
Plant Population and Community Ecology, Spatial Statistics
Dr. Barbara Pleasants photo
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Vertebrate Biology
Arnold van der Vall sailing in St Martin
Professor Emeritus
Wetland Ecology
Carol Vleck
Professor (Emeritus)
Physiological Ecology

Staff

Jacob Eeling
Teaching Lab Associate
Wetland Ecology, Restoration Ecology
Robin Gogerty
Secretary III
Accounting
Jacki Hayes
Program Assistant II
Graduate Students, Departmental Communications
Emily Kapler
Student Services Specialist II, Transfer Student Coordinator
Conservation Biology, Restoration Ecology, Botany
Deborah Lewis
Curator III
Iowa Floristics, Systematics, Curation
Greenhouse Manager
Horticulture, Plant Production
Janet L McMahon photo
Administrative Specialist III
Fiscal Management
Christopher G Myers photo
Teaching Laboratory Coordinator
Environmental Science, Biology, Paleoclimatology
Program Coordinator II
Worktags, balances, reports
Research Scientist II
Water Chemistry
Lauren N Ramos photo
Coordinator, Undergraduate Student Services, EEOB/GDCB
Undergraduate Student Services, Biology
Picture of Ryan Sanderson
Systems Support Specialist III
Computers, Research IT, Software
Chanda L Skelton photo
Teaching Laboratory Coordinator
Biology
 Sue Sprong photo
Secretary II
Undergraduate Student Services
Sarah Wehner
Academic Adviser I, First Year Experience Coordinator
Advising

Pages